Endorsements

Tim is grateful to be endorsed by the following local unions, current and former elected officials, and community organizations: 

Current and Former Elected Officials: 

  • United States Senator Martin Heinrich
  • United States Senator Tom Udall
  • United States Representative Michelle Lujan Grisham 
  • United States Representative Ben Ray Lujan
  • Fmr. United States Senator/Fmr. DNC Chair Fred Harris
  • Fmr. New Mexico Democratic Party Chair & Fmr. Mayoral Candidate Brian Colón
  • Fmr. Ambassador James Sweeney, Special Representative of the President for Arms Control and Nuclear Nonproliferation
  • Fmr. Lt. Governor of New Mexico Diane Denish
  • New Mexico Attorney General Hector Balderas
  • Fmr. New Mexico Attorney General Patricia Madrid
  • Fmr. New Mexico Director of Economic Development/Fmr. Chief Deputy CAO of Albuquerque Fred Mondragon
  • Fmr. CAO of Albuquerque Jim Jaramillo
  • New Mexico State Treasurer Tim Eichenberg
  • Fmr. New Mexico State Treasurer James Lewis
  • Fmr. New Mexico Public Relation Commissioner Karen Montoya
  • New Mexico State Senator Jacob Candelaria 
  • New Mexico State Senator Joe Cervantes 
  • New Mexico State Senator Linda Lopez
  • New Mexico State Senator Cisco McSorley
  • New Mexico State Senator Michael Padilla
  • New Mexico State Senator Mimi Stewart
  • New Mexico State Senator Bill Tallman 
  • Fmr. New Mexico State Senate Majority Leader Michael Sanchez
  • Fmr. New Mexico State Senator Dede Feldman
  • New Mexico Speaker of the House Brian Egolf
  • New Mexico State Representative Patricia Roybal Caballero
  • New Mexico State Representative Daymon Ely
  • New Mexico State Representative Miguel Garcia 
  • New Mexico State Representative Javier Martinez
  • New Mexico State Representative Andrés Romero
  • New Mexico State Representative Debra M. Sariñana
  • New Mexico State Representative Nathan Smalls 
  • Fmr. New Mexico State Representative Eleanor Chavez
  • Bernalillo County Commissioner Steven Michael Quezada
  • Bernalillo County Commissioner Maggie Hart Stebbins
  • Bernalillo County Treasurer Nancy Bearce
  • Fmr. Bernalillo County Commissioner & ABQ City Councilor Alan Armijo
  • Fmr. Bernalillo County Commissioner Art De La Cruz
  • Fmr. Albuquerque Mayor Marty Chavez
  • Fmr. Albuquerque Mayor Jim Baca
  • Albuquerque City Councilor Isaac Benton
  • Albuquerque City Councilor Pat Davis
  • Albuquerque City Councilor Diane Gibson
  • Albuquerque City Councilor Klarissa Peña 
  • Albuquerque City Councilor Ken Sanchez
  • Fmr. Albuquerque City Councilor Rey Garduño
  • Fmr. Albuquerque City Councilor Sally Mayer
  • APS Board Member Elizabeth Armijo
  • APS Board Member Lorenzo Garcia
  • APS Board Member Candy Patterson
  • APS Board Member Dave Peercy
  • APS Board Member Barbara Petersen
  • CNM Governing Board Member Antoinette Chavez y De La Cruz 
  • President, Board of Trustees, Atrisco Land Grant Jerome Padilla

Labor Unions: 

  • AFSCME - American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees Council 18
  • APOA - Albuquerque Police Officers Association
  • BCTWGM - Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers & Grain Millers Local 351
  • CWA - Communication Workers of America Local 7076
  • IAFF - International Association of Firefighters Local 244
  • IATSE - International Association of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 423
  • IATSE - International Association of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 480
  • IBEW - International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 611
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 492
  • IUPAT - International Union of Painters and Allied Trades Local 823
  • Iron Workers Local Union 495
  • LIUNA - Laborers’ International Union of North America Local 16
  • NMSC - New Mexico State Council of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
  • New Mexico Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Plumbers and Pipefitters Local Union 412
  • Southwest Regional Council of Carpenters

Community Organizations: 

  • ABQWest Chamber of Commerce
  • Albuquerque Indivisible
  • Albuquerque Journal Editorial Board
  • Animal Protection Voters
  • Breaking Bread ABQ
  • EDO
  • EQNM - Equality New Mexico
  • Indivisible Nob Hill
  • Ole New Mexico
  • Our Revolution
  • Nasty Women
  • NW ABQ Political Action Group
  • Planned Parenthood Votes New Mexico
  • Progressive Change Campaign Committee
  • Sierra Club
  • New Mexico Working Families Party

Public Safety Officials: 

  • Albuquerque Fraternal Order of Police
  • Fmr. APD Chief Sam Baca
  • Fmr. Mayoral Candidate & APD Sergeant (Ret.) Paul Heh
  • Fmr. APD Sergeant & Attorney Thomas Grover
  • Secret Service Agent (Ret.) Dennis Maez
  • Bernalillo County Sheriff Manuel Gonzales III
  • Town of Bernalillo Chief of Police Tom Romero
  • Jemez Springs Chief of Police Felix Nunez

Community and Business Leaders:

  • Debra Haaland, Fmr. Democratic Party of NM Chair, Candidate for Congress
  • Damian Lara, Candidate for Congress
  • Antoinette Sedillo Lopez, Candidate for Congress
  • Jeff Apodaca, candidate for Governor of New Mexico
  • Terry Brunner, President Obama's Fmr. USDA New Mexico State Director 
  • Adrian Carver, Executive Director of Equality New Mexico
  • Gary Goodman, Goodman Realty Group
  • Jim Maddox, Maddox & Co Realtors
  • Rob Dickson, Paradigm & Company 
  • Jim Folkman, Former Executive Director of Home Builders Association and Current President of the Foundation For Building
  • Joanie Griffin, Griffin & Associates
  • Carlos Contreras, Immastar Productions 

50 endorsements

Will you endorse?